CART: 0 - £0.00

TERMS & CONDITIONS

The Tailor Shed is completely dedicated to your total customer satisfaction.
 

If you have any suggestions or comments please contact us.

Phone: 028 90681752
Email: info@thetailorshed.com
Company Reg No: NI621750

Company Reg Name: Culloden Investments Limited t/a The Tailor Shed
Company Place of Registration: The Registrar of Companies for Northern Ireland
Company Head Office address: 
114 Bangor Road, Holywood, BT18 0LR

Please ensure you enter your postal address correctly when placing your order as we will not be responsible for orders lost in the post due to incorrect addressing.

Click here for info on delivery and returns.



SHORTAGE
All orders are checked before they are packed but in the unlikely event of an item being missed or supplied incorrectly we must be notified by email to info@thetailorshed.com.
 

 

PRODUCT DETAILS
We reserve the right to amend without notice: prices, description and/or details of all products and offers displayed in our online shop. All prices and offers shown on this site are subject to stock availability. Every effort is made to ensure accurate information and descriptions. However, we will not be held responsible for errors or omissions displayed on product price or details in our online shop. All colours of products shown on this website are intended for use as a guide and are not guaranteed to be accurate, as we have no control as to how they will display on your computer screen.


 

PRODUCT SUITABILITY

We make no claim or guarantee as to the suitability of items such as: elastics, threads, needles, pins, zips and all other craft or sewing related sundry products.
Any information given about these products relating to suitability of use is meant as a guide only. We have no control as to how these products are used. Therefore, it is left to the end user to establish suitability of purpose and in particular where; safety, strength, colour fastness, fade resistance and flame or fire retardant properties are of concern.


 

AVAILABILITY OF GOODS
While we endeavour to hold sufficient stocks, we do not guarantee availability of any product shown on our website. If you have an urgent requirement please call on 028 90681752 and a member of staff will be happy to help.

If your order has an item out of stock the available part of your order will be dispatched by the method selected, and the remainder will be put onto back order to be dispatched when stock arrives.


 

CREDIT CARD SECURITY

We use  Online Payments to provide our customers with a fast and simple way to make secure and easy payments. Worldpay is the UK's leading payment provider, trusted by over 250,000 SME customers, accepting all major credit and debit cards as well as alternative payment methods such as PayPal. We use the most up-to-date and secure system available. Our secure payment gateway means that credit / debit card details cannot be viewed over the web. This system communicates between our bank and the customer's bank or card provider, and because none of the card details are stored or downloaded, this information cannot be accessed and later used for fraud. 




PRODUCT LIABILITY
Our liability for loss or damage is limited to a sum equal only to the amount paid by the customer for the product(s).


 

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how The Tailor Shed uses and protects any information that you give The Tailor Shed when you use this website.

The Tailor Shed is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Tailor Shed may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Name and payment details
Contact information including email address
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

To process your order and obtain payment
Internal record keeping
We may use the information to improve our products and services
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data aggregation, analytics and profile creation

We may analyse your browsing behaviour to draw inferences and create profiles about your personal preferences and behaviours. We may then use such information for the purposes described below;

Behavioural advertising and cross platform targeting

(a) Served by us

We may use your information (including profile data) to serve you with advertising, which is relevant to you, on our websites and the websites of third parties.

(b) Served by third parties on our websites

Advertisers or other third parties using our website may also engage in behavioural advertising and use cookies and web beacons in the manner described above. We do not control these advertisers or other parties' use of cookies or web beacons or what they do with the information they collect.

(c) Served by third parties on third party websites

We may provide your personal information (including profile data) to third parties who may then use it in combination with personal information that they have collected from you to serve you with relevant advertising on third party websites.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.